html site templates



Who won what

All the winners of the major film
prizes in the last 12 months.

Mobirise

The 2019 Oscars

Best Picture:
Green Book
Director: Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Actor: Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Actress: Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
Supporting Actress: Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Original screenplay: Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga)
Adapted Screenplay: BlacKkKlansman
Foreign Language Film: Roma (Mexico)
Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Visual Effects: First Man
Film Editing: Bohemian Rhapsody
Animated Short: Bao
Live Action Short: Skin
Documentary Short: Period. End of Sentence.
Score: Black Panther
Song: Shallow  from A Star Is Born)
Production Design: Black Panther
Cinematography: Roma
Make-up and Hairstyling: Vice
Documentary Feature: Free Solo
Sound Editing: Bohemian Rhapsody
Sound Mixing: Bohemian Rhapsody

Mobirise

2019 Baftas

Best film: Roma
Outstanding British film: The Favourite
Leading actor: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Leading actress: Olivia Colman– The Favourite
Supporting actor: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Supporting actress: Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
Director: Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
EE Rising Star Award: Letitia Wright
Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer:
Beast – Michael Pearce (writer/director), Lauren Dark (producer)
Film not in the English language: Roma
Documentary: Free Solo  
Animated film: Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
Original screenplay: The Favourite
Adapted screenplay: BlacKkKlansman
Original music: A Star Is Born
Cinematography: Roma  
Costume design: The Favourite
Editing: Vice
Production design: The Favourite
Make-up and hair: The Favourite
Sound: Bohemian Rhapsody
Special visual effects: Black Panther
British short film: 73 Cows
British short animation: Roughhouse
Outstanding contribution to British cinema:
Stephen Woolley and Elizabeth Karlsen 

Mobirise

2019 Golden Globes

FILM
Best film – drama: Bohemian Rhapsody
Best film – comedy or musical: Green Book
Best actor – drama: Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody
Best actress – drama: Glenn Close - The Wife
Best actor – comedy or musical: Christian Bale - Vice
Best actress – comedy or musical: Olivia Colman - The Favourite
Best supporting actor: Mahershala Ali - Green Book
Best supporting actress: Regina King - If Beale Street Could Talk
Best director: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma
Best screenplay: Green Book
Best animated film: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Best foreign language film: Roma
Best original score: First Man (Justin Hurwitz)
Best original song: Shallow - A Star is Born (Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson)
TV
Best series – drama: The Americans
Best series – comedy: The Kominsky Method
Best actor in a series – drama: Richard Madden - Bodyguard
Best actress in a series – drama: Sandra Oh - Killing Eve
Best actor in a series - musical or comedy:
Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method
Best actress in a series - musical or comedy:
Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvellous Mrs Maisel
Best miniseries or TV movie:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Best actor in a miniseries or TV movie: Darren Criss - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Best actress in a miniseries or TV movie:
Patricia Arquette - Escape at Dannemora
Best supporting actor in a miniseries or TV movie:
Ben Whishaw - A Very English Scandal
Best supporting actress in miniseries or TV movie:
Patricia Clarkson - Sharp Objects

2019 Cannes Film Festival

Palme D’Or: Parasite, Bong Joon-ho
Grand Prix: Atlantique, Mati Diop 
Director: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardennes, Young Ahmed 
Actor: Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory 
Actress: Emily Beecham, Little Joe
Jury Prize: Les Miserables, Ladj Ly and Bacurau, Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles
Screenplay: Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire 
Special Mention: It Must Be Heaven, Elia Suleiman 
Camera D’Or: Our Mothers, Cesar Diaz 
Short Films Palme D’Or: The Distance Between the Sky and Us, Vasilis Kekatos 
Short Films Special Mention: Monster God, Agustina San Martin 
Golden Eye Documentary Prize: For Sama 
Ecumenical Jury Prize: A Hidden Life, Terrence Malick 
Queer Palm: Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Céline Sciamma 


2019 Berlin Film Festival

Golden Bear for Best Film: Synonyms, Nadav Lapid
Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize: By the Grace of God, François Ozon 
Silver Bear for Best Director: Angela Schanelec I Was at Home, But 
Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize: Nora Fingscheidt’s System Crasher 
Silver Bear for Best Actress: Yong Mei, So Long, My Son 
Silver Bear for Best Actor: Wang Jingchun, So Long, My Son 
Silver Bear for Best Screenplay: Piranhas, Maurizio Braucci, Claudio Giovannesi and Roberto Saviano 
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution, Costume or Set Design: Out Stealing Horses, Rasmus Videbæk 
Berlinale Glashütte Original – Documentary Prize: Talking About Trees, Suhaib Gasmelbari 
Best First Feature: Oray, Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay 
Golden Bear for Best Short Film: Umbra, Florian Fischer and Johannes Krell 
Silver Bear for Short Film Jury Prize: Blue Boy, Manuel Abramovich 
Audi Short Film Award: Rise, Bárbara Wagner and Benjamin de Burca 

2018 Venice Film Festival

Golden Lion: Roma - Alfonso Cuaron 
Silver Lion for Best Director: Jacques Audiard - The Sisters Brothers 
Volpi Cup for Best Actress: Olivia Colman - The Favourite 
Volpi Cup for Best Actor: Willem Dafoe - At Eternity’s Gate
Best Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 
Special Jury Prize: The Nightingale - Jennifer Kent 
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Young Performer: Baykali Ganambarr - The Nightingale


BFI London Film Festival 2018

Best Film: Joy – Sudabeh Mortezai
Sutherland Award (First feature): Girl – Lukas Dhont 
Grierson Award (Best documentary): What You Gonna Do When The World’s On Fire? – Roberto Minervini
Best Short Film: Lasting Marks – Charlie Lyne

2019 London Critics Circle Awards

Film of the Year:
Roma
Foreign-Language Film: Cold War Documentary: Faces Places 
British/Irish Film of the Year – The Attenborough Award: The Favourite
Director: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma 
Screenwriter: Deborah Davis and Tony Mcnamara – The Favourite 
Actress:  Olivia Colman – The Favourite 
Actor: Ethan Hawke – First Reformed 
Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz – The Favourite  
Supporting Actor: Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Irish Film and TV Awards 2018
Best Film: Michael Inside  
Best International Film: Three Billboards 
Best Drama: Game of Thrones  
Best Actress - Film: Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird  
Best Actor - Film: John Connors- Cardboard Gangsters  
Best Director - Film: Aisling Walsh - Maudie
Best Actress - Drama: Caitriona Balfe - Outlander  
Best Actor - Drama: Cillian Murphy - Peaky Blinders


British Independent Film Awards 2018

Best Actor: Joe Cole - A Prayer Before Dawn 
Best Actress: Olivia Colman - The Favourite 
Best British Independent Film: The Favourite  
Best British Short: The Big Day  
Best Casting: The Favourite  
Best Cinematography: The Favourite  
Best Costume Design: The Favourite  
Best Debut Screenwriter: Bart Layton - American Animals  
Best Director: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite 
Best Documentary: Evelyn  
Best Editing: American Animals  
Best Effects: Early Man  
Best International Independent Film: Roma  
Best Make-up & Hair: The Favourite  
Best Music: You Were Never Really Here
Best Production Design: The Favourite
Best Screenplay: The Favourite - Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
Best Sound: You Were Never Really Here
Best Supporting Actor: Alessandro Nivola - Disobedience 
Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz - The Favourite 
Breakthrough Producer: Jacqui Davies - Ray & Liz 
Most Promising Newcomer: Jessie Buckley - Beast 
Douglas Hickox Award: Ray & Liz - Richard Billingham 
Richard Harris Award: Judi Dench
Variety Award: Felicity Jones  
T
he Discovery Award: Voyageuse - May Miles Thomas

Empire Film Awards 2018

Empire Legend of our Lifetime Award: Steven Spielberg 
Empire Icon: Mark Hamill 
Empire Inspiration Award: Amma Asante 
Empire Visionary Award: Edgar Wright 
Best Film: Star Wars: The Last Jedi 
Best Director: Rian Johnson - Star Wars: The Last Jedi 
Best Male Newcomer: Josh O’Connor - God’s Own Country 
Best Actress: Daisy Ridley - Star Wars: The Last Jedi 
Best Female Newcomer: Dafne Keen - Logan 
Best Actor: Hugh Jackman - Logan
Best Screenplay: Get Out 
Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy: Wonder Woman 
Best British Film: God’s Own Country 
Best Horror: Get Out 
Best Documentary: I Am Not Your Negro 
Best Comedy: The Death of Stalin 
Best Thriller: Kingsman: The Golden Circle 
Best Animated Film: Coco 
Best Soundtrack: Baby Driver 
Best TV Series: The Crown 
Best Actress in a TV Series: Nicole Kidman - Big Little Lies 
Best Actor in a TV Series: Jason Isaacs - Star Trek: Discovery


European Film Awards 2018

European Film: Cold War. Poland, UK, France   
European Comedy: The Death of Stalin. France, UK, Belgium   
European Discovery - Prix Fipresci: Girl. Belgium, Netherlands
European Documentary: Bergman - A Year in a Life. Sweden, Germany  
European Animated Feature Film: Another Day Of Life. Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany, Hungary   
European Short Film: The Years. Italy, France   
European Director: Paweł Pawlikowski - Cold War 
European Actress: Joanna Kulig - Cold War 
European Actor: Marvello Fonte - Dogman 
European Screenwriter: Paweł Pawlikowski - Cold War 
European Editor: Jarosław Kamiński - Cold War 
European Cinematographer – Prix Carlo Di Palma: Martin Otterbeck - July 22
European Production Designer: Andrey Ponkratov - The Summer   
European Costume Designer: Massimo Cantini Parrini - Dogman 
European Hair & Make-Up Artist: Dalia Colli, Lorenzo Tamburini, Daniela Tartari - Dogman 
European Composer: Christoph M. Kaiser, Julian Maas - 3 Days In Quiberon 
European Sound Designer: Andre Bendocchi-Alves, Martin Steyer - The Captain  
European Visual Effects Supervisor: Peter Hjorth - Border  
European Film Academy Lifetime Achievement Award: Carmen Maura 
European Achievement in World Cinema: Ralph Fiennes

Screen Actors’ Guild Awards 2019

FILM
Actor: Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Actress: Glenn Close, The Wife
Supporting actor: Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Supporting actress: Emily Blunt, A Quiet Place
Cast: Black Panther
Stunt Ensemble: Black Panther
Lifetime Achievement: Alan Alda
TV
Actor, mini-series: Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace 
Actress, mini-series: Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
Actor, drama: Jason Bateman, Ozark
Actress, drama: Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Actor, comedy: Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Actress, comedy: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Ensemble, drama: This is Us
Ensemble, comedy: The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Stunt Ensemble: Glow

Golden Raspberries 2019

Worst Picture:
Holmes & Watson 
Worst Actress: Melissa McCarthy –The Happytime Murders and Life of the Party 
Worst Actor: Donald J. Trump (as Himself) – Death of a Nation and Fahrenheit 11/9 
Worst Supporting Actor: John C. Reilly – Holmes & Watson 
Worst Supporting Actress: Kellyanne Conway (as Herself) – Fahrenheit 11/9 
Worst Screen Combo: Donald J. Trump & His Self-Perpetuating Pettiness – Death of a Nation and Fahrenheit 11/9 
Worst Remake, Rip-Off or Sequel: Fifty Shades Darker
Worst Director: Etan Cohen – Holmes & Watson 
Worst Screenplay: Fifty Shades Freed - Niall Leonard, from the Novel by E.L. James 
Razzie Redeemer Awards:  
Actress: Melissa McCarthy, who went from a multi-Razzie darling to a critically-acclaimed Oscar Nominee for her out-of-caricature role in Can You Ever Forgive Me? 
Actor: Tyler Perry, from a multi-Razzie nominee and winner for his self-imposed Madea trap to his role as Colin Powell in the Oscar and Golden Globe favourite Vice