Who won what

All the winners of the major film
prizes in the last 12 months.

Mobirise

The 2021 Oscars

Best Picture:
Nomadland
Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins - The Father
Best Actress: Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Best Director: Chloé Zhao- Nomadland
Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah
Best International Feature: Another Round
Best Animated Feature: Soul
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Fight for You - Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best Cinematography: Mank
Best Make-up and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Live-Action Short: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Documentary Short: Colette
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
Best Production Design: Mank

Mobirise


2021 Baftas

Best Film: Nomadland
Outstanding British Film: Promising Young Woman
Director: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller –The Father
Leading Actress: Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Leading Actor: Anthony Hopkins–The Father
Supporting Actress: Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Remi Weekes – His House
Film not in English Language: Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen – Another Round
Documentary: Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster – My Octopus Teacher
Animated Film: Pete Docter, Dana Murray – Soul
Original Score: Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Soul
Casting: Lucy Pardee – Rocks
Cinematography: Joshua James Richards – Nomadland
Editing: Mikkel E.G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank
Costume Design: Ann Roth – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Make-up and Hair: Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Sound: Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc – Sound of Metal
Special Visual Effects: Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley – Tenet
British Short Animation: Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf – The Owl and the Pussycat
British Short Film: Farah Nabulsi – The Present
EE Rising Star Award: Bukky Bakray  

Mobirise

2021 Golden Globes

FILM
Best Film, Drama:
Nomadland
Best Film, Comedy or Musical: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Director: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Best Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Foreign Language Film: Minari
Best Animated Film: Soul
Best Actress, Drama: Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holiday
Best Actor, Drama: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Actress, Comedy or Musical: Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot
Best Actor, Comedy or Musical: Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Supporting Actress: Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi, "Io Si (Seen)" – The Life Ahead
TV
Best Series, Drama:
The Crown
Best Series, Comedy or Musical: Schitt’s Creek
Best Limited Series/TV Movie: The Queen’s Gambit
Best Actress, Drama: Emma Corrin – The Crown
Best Actor, Drama: Josh O’Connor – The Crown
Best Actress, Comedy or Musical: Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
Best Actor, Comedy or Musical: Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Best Actress, Limited Series/TV Movie: Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
Best Actor, Limited Series/TV Movie: Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True
Best Supporting Actress, TV Series: Gillian Anderson – The Crown
Best Supporting Actor, TV Series: John Boyega – Small Axe, “Red, White and Blue”  

2021 Cannes Film Festival

Palme d’Or: Titane
Grand Prix (tie): A Hero and Compartment No. 6
Jury Prize (tie): Ahed’s Knee and Memoria
Best Actress: Renate Reinsve - The Worst Person in the World
Best Actor: Caleb Landry Jones - Nitram
Best Director: Leos Carax Annette
Best Screenplay: Ryusuke Hamaguchi  - Drive My Car
Camera d’Or: Murina by Antoneta -  Alamat Kusijanović
Short Film Palme d’Or: Tian Xia Wu Ya by Tang Yi
Special Jury Mention for Short Film: Ceu de Agosto by Jasmin Tenucci

2020 BFI London Film Festival

Best Film:
Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg  
Best Documentary: The Painter and the Thief, Benjamin Ree 
Best Short Film: Shuttlecock, Tommy Gillard 
Best XR/Immersive Art: To Miss the Ending, Anna West and David Callanan

2021 Berlin Film Festival

Golden Bear For Best Film: Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn – dir. Radu Jude, cin. Marius Panduru
Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize: Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy – dir. Ryusuke Hamaguchi, cin. Yukiko Ioka 
Silver Bear Jury Prize: Mr Bachmann and His Class – dir. Maria Speth, cin. Reinhold Vorschneider 
Silver Bear for Best Director: Dénes Nagy - Natural Light 
Silver Bear for Best Leading Performance: Maren Eggert -I'm Your Man 
Silver Bear for Best Supporting Performance: Lilla Kizlinger  - Forest – I See You Everywhere
Silver Bear for Best Screenplay: Hong Sangsoo  -Introduction
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution (Editing): Yibrán Asuad - A Cop Movie
Golden Bear for Best Short Film: Nanu Tudor (My Uncle Tudor) - Olga Lucovnicova  
Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film): Xia Wu Guo Qu Le Yi Ban (Day ls Done) - Zhang Daiei  
Berlin Short Film Candidate for the European Film Awards: Easter Eggs -Nicolas Keppens  

 

2020 Venice Film Festival

Golden Lion: Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
Silver Lion - Grand Jury Prize: New Order, Michel Franco 
Silver Lion for Best Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Wife of a Spy 
Special Jury Prize: Dear Comrades!, Andrei Konchalovsky 
Award for Best Screenplay: Chaitanya Tamhane, The Disciple 
Coppa Volpi for Best Actress: Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman 
Coppa Volpi for Best Actor: Pierfrancesco Favino, Padrenostro 
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor or Actress: Rouhollah Zamani, Sun Children 
Orizzonti Award for Best Film: The Wasteland, Ahmad Bahrami 
Orizzonti Award for Best Director: Lav Diaz, Genus Pan 
Special Orizzonti Jury Prize: Listem, Ana Rocha De Sousa 
Orizzonti Award for Best Screenplay: Pietro Castellitto, I Predatori 
Orizzonti Award for Best Actress: Khansa Batma, Zanka Contact 
Orizzonti Award for Best Actor: Yahya Mahayni, The Man Who Sold His Skin 
Orizzonti Award For Best Short Film: Entre Tu Y Milagros, Mariana Saffon 
Venice Short Film Nomination for the European Film Awards 2020: The Shift, Laura Carreira 
Venice Award for a Debut Film: Listen, Ana Rocha De Sousa 
Grand Jury Prize for Best VR Immersive Work: The Hangman At Home, Michelle And Uri Kranot 
Best VR Immersive User Experience: Finding Pandora X, Kiira Benzing 
Best VR Immersive Story: Killing A Superstar, Fan Fan  


2021 London Critics Circle Awards 

Film of the year: Nomadland
Foreign-language film of the year: Another Round 
Documentary of the year: Collective 
The Attenborough Award for British/Irish film of the year: Saint Maud 
Director of the year: Steve McQueen – Small Axe  
Screenwriter of the year: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland  
Actress of the year: Frances McDormand – Nomadland  
Actor of the year: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom  
Supporting actress of the year: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm  
Supporting actor of the year: Shaun Parkes – Mangrove  
British/Irish actress of the year: Morfydd Clark – Eternal Beauty, Saint Maud  
British/Irish actor of the year: Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli, Sound of Metal  
The Philip French Award – Breakthrough British/Irish filmmaker: Rose Glass – Saint Maud  
Young British/Irish performer: Bukky Bakray – Rocks  
British/Irish short film: The Long Goodbye 
Technical achievement: Rocks – Lucy Pardee, casting 

2020 European Film Awards

Film: Another Round
Documentary: Collective 
Actress: Paula Beer, Undine 
Screenwriter: Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm, Another Round 
Discovery: Carlo Sironi, Sole 
Actor: Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round 
EFA Award For Innovative Storytelling: Mark Cousins, Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema 
Director: Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round 
Comedy: The Big Hit (Dir. Emmanuel Courcol) 
Animated Feature Film: Josep (Dir. Aurel) 
Cinematography: Matteo Cocco, Hidden Away 
Editing: Maria Fantastica Valmori, Once More Unto The Breach 
Production Design: Cristina Casali, The Personal History of David Copperfield 
Costume Design: Ursula Patzak, Hidden Away 
Make-up & Hair: Yolanda Piña, Félix Terrero & Nacho Diaz, The Endless Trench 
Score: Dascha Dauenhauer, Berlin Alexanderplatz 
Sound: Yolande Decarsin, Little Girl 
Visual Effects: Iñaki Madariaga, The Platform 

2020 British Independent Film Awards  

Best British Independent Film: Rocks - Sarah Gavron, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Faye Ward, Ameenah Ayub Allen
Best Director: Remi Weekes - His House 
Best Screenplay: Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton - The Father 
Best Actress: Wunmi Mosaku - His House  
Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins - The Father   
Best Supporting Actress: Kosar Ali - Rocks  
Best Supporting Actor: D'angelou Osei Kissiedu - Rocks  
The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director): Rose Glass - Saint Maud  
Breakthrough Producer: Irune Gurtubai - Limbo  
Debut Screenwriter: Riz Ahmed - Mogul Mowgli
Most Promising Newcomer: Kosar Ali - Rocks  
Best Documentary: The Reason I Jump - Jerry Rothwell, Jeremy Dear, Stevie Lee, Al Morrow 
The Raindance Discovery Award: Perfect 10 - Eva Riley, Jacob Thomas, Bertrand Faivre, Valentina Brazzini  
Best British Short Film: The Long Goodbye - Aneil Karia, Riz Ahmed, Tom Gardner  
Best International Independent Film: Nomadland - Chloé Zhao, Frances Mcdormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey  
Best Casting: Lucy Pardee - Rocks  
Best Costume Design: Charlotte Walter - Misbehaviour   
Best Effects: Pedro Sabrosa, Stefano Pepin - His House 
Best Make Up & Hair Design: Jill Sweeney - Misbehaviour   
Best Production Design: Jacqueline Abrahams - His House 
Best Music: Paul Corley - Mogul Mowgli 
Best Sound: Nick Ryan, Ben Baird, Sara De Oliveira Lima - The Reason I Jump 




2021 Screen Actors’ Guild Awards  

Best Motion Picture Ensemble:
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Male Actor in a Leading Role, Motion Picture: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 
Best Female Actor in a Leading Role, Motion Picture: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 
Best Ensemble in a Drama Series: The Crown 
Best Male Actor in a Drama Series: Jason Bateman, Ozark 
Best Female Actor in a Drama Series: Gillian Anderson, The Crown 
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role, Motion Picture: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari 
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role, Motion Picture: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah 
Best Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Schitt’s Creek 
Best Female Actor in a Comedy Series: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek 
Best Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso 
Best Female Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit 
Best Male Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True 
Best Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a TV Series: The Mandalorian 
Best Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture: Wonder Woman 1984 

2021 Golden Raspberries 

Worst Picture:
Absolute Proof
Worst Actor: Mike Lindell - Absolute Proof  
Worst Actress: Kate Hudson - Music
Worst Supporting Actress: Maddie Ziegler - Music  
Worst Supporting Actor: Rudy Giuliani - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm  
Worst Screen Combo: Rudy Giuliani and his pants zipper - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm  
Worst Director:  Sia - Music  
Worst Screenplay: 365 Days - Screenplay by Tomasz Klimala, Barbara Białowąs & Tomasz Mandes, Based on the novel 365 Dri by Blanka Lipińska  
Worst Remake, Rip-off, or Sequel: Dolittle 
Special Governors' Award for The Worst Calendar Year EVER!: 2020 



Built with Mobirise - Learn more