2018 Cannes Film Festival

Palme d’Or: Shoplifters - Hirokazu Kore-eda

Grand Prix: BlacKkKlansman - Spike Lee

Jury Prize: Capernaum - Nadine Labaki

Special Palme d’Or: The Image Book - Jean-Luc Godard

Best Actress: Samal Yeslyamova - Akya

Best Actor: Marcello Fonte - Dogman

Best Director: Pawel Pawlikowski - Cold War

Best Screenplay (tie): Alice Rohrwacher - Happy as Lazzaro & Nader Saeivar - Three Faces

Camera d’Or: Girl - Lukas Dhont

Short Film Palme d’Or: All These Creatures - Charles Williams

Queer Palm (Feature): Girl - Lukas Dhont

Queer Palm (Short): The Orphan - Carolina Markowicz


Best Screenplay (tie): Alice Rohrwacher - Happy as Lazzaro & Nader Saeivar - Three Faces

Camera d’Or: Girl - Lukas Dhont

Short Film Palme d’Or: All These Creatures - Charles Williams

Queer Palm (Feature): Girl - Lukas Dhont

Queer Palm (Short): The Orphan - Carolina Markowicz



2018 Berlin Film Festival

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution, Costume or Set Design:
Elena Okopnaya, Dovlatov

Audi Short Film Award: Solar Walk, Réka Bucsi

Silver Bear for Short Film Jury Prize: Imfura, Samuel Ishimwe

Golden Bear for Best Short Film: The Men Behind the Wall, Ines Moldavsky

Best First Feature: Touch Me Not, Adina Pintilie

Berlinale Glashütte Original – Documentary Prize: The Waldheim Waltz, Ruth Beckermann

Golden Bear for Best Film: Touch Me Not,
Adina Pintilie

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize: Twarz (Mug), Małgorzata Szumowska

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize: The Heiresses, Marcelo Martinessi

Silver Bear for Best Director: Wes Anderson, Isle of Dogs

Silver Bear for Best Actress: Ana Brun,
The Heiresses

Silver Bear for Best Actor: Anthony Bajon,
The Prayer

Silver Bear for Best Screenplay: Manuel Alcalá and Alonso Ruizpalacios, Museum




Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution, Costume or Set Design: Elena Okopnaya, Dovlatov


Audi Short Film Award: Solar Walk, Réka Bucsi


Silver Bear for Short Film Jury Prize: Imfura, Samuel Ishimwe


Golden Bear for Best Short Film: The Men Behind the Wall, Ines Moldavsky


Best First Feature: Touch Me Not, Adina Pintilie


Berlinale Glashütte Original – Documentary Prize: The Waldheim Waltz, Ruth Beckermann