The 2024 Oscar nominations

Oppenheimer leads the 2024 Oscar nominations with a total of 13, followed by Poor Things with 11, Killers of the Flower Moon with 10 and Barbie with eight. All four compete for best picture, along with American Fiction, Anatomy of a Fall, The Holdovers, Maestro, Past Lives and The Zone of Interest.

Among those setting records with their nominationss are Lily Gladstone, who is the first Native American acting nominee, and Martin Scorsese, who is now the most-nominated living movie director.
The  winners will be announced on Sunday March 10th.

Best Motion Picture
Killers of the Flower Moon
​​Maestro
​Oppenheimer
​​​Past Lives
​​​The Zone of Interest
​​​American Fiction
​​​Barbie
​​​The Holdovers
​​​Poor Things
​​​Anatomy of a Fall

Best Director
​Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
​Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
​Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
​Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest
​Justine Triet – Anatomy of a Fall

​Best Actor
​Bradley Cooper – Maestro
​Colman Domingo – Rustin
​Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
​Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
​Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction​

Best Actress
​Annette Bening – Nyad​
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
​Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
​Carey Mulligan – Maestro
​Emma Stone – Poor Things

​Best Supporting Actor
​Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
​Ryan Gosling – Barbie
​Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
​Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction

Best Supporting Actress
​Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
​Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
​Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
​Jodie Foster – Nyad
​America Ferrera – Barbie

Best Original Screenplay
​Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer – Maestro
​Celine Song – Past Lives
​Justine Triet and Arthur Harari – Anatomy of a Fall
​David Hemingson – The Holdovers
​Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik – May December

 

Best Adapted Screenplay
​Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbch – Barbie
​Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Tony McNamara – Poor Things
​Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
​Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest

Best International Feature
​The Teachers’ Lounge (Germany)
​Io Capitano (Italy)
​Perfect Days (Japan)
​Society of the Snow (Spain)
​The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)

Best Animated Feature
​The Boy and the Heron
​Elemental​​
Nimona​
​Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse​
​Robot Dreams​ 

Best Documentary Feature
​Four Daughters​
​20 Days in Mariupol​
​Bobi Wine: The People’s President​
​The Eternal Memory​
​To Kill a Tiger​